Firstly, training materials were to be prepared on three main themes of the GEF work:
• Land degradation.
Unfortunately, among all the tasks of the project, only this task was completed. The materials were prepared by young specialists, and we want to express our sincere gratitude to them. The team of experts consisted of:
• Alexandra Povarich - a member of the Youth Environmental Network (YEN) and the author of all the pictures that were included in the manual. By the way, she kindly provides images for many announcements of the GEF SGP. Alexandra was responsible for writing a part about biodiversity;
• Yuri Mun - a member and a great ideological inspirer of the Youth Environmental Network (YEN) and its coordinator for the present moment. Yuriy wrote the part about climate change;
• Oleg Ivanovich Tsaruk - the most experienced member of the team. He wrote a part about land degradation.
But training materials are not just typing of a text for reading. Experienced specialists from the University of Westminster (Elena Volkova and Lobar Mukhamedova) prepared methodological guides for those who would conduct training seminars by these training materials.
Now the manual consists of 2 parts:
1) materials for reading and for introduction into the subject,
2) step by step instructions on how to conduct classes using these materials.
In fact, any interested person, any teacher from a university or school can take these materials, read them and hold classes. We tried to make these materials as understandable and simple as possible, so that it would be interesting and sink in any person.
The materials were tested once among the journalists of NAEMM at the training seminar on 17-18 September, 2009. It was a pilot seminar. The journalists and the editors, the members of NAEMM were invited to it. The seminar was aimed not just to increase of the knowledge of journalists, but also to test the materials. Of course, the journalists got a lot of new and useful information on the nature topic. And all this was done not in the form of lectures, presentations, but in the form of normal work, where the seminar participants themselves were in the center of the work. This is approach, which we always promote during our training events - "Do not just give information, but help people to get this information and help them to analyze it correctly and memorize."
Now anyone can freely download, use and distribute these materials. These materials are also available in Uzbek language too (see the Uzbek version of the site).
alt - download study manual on biodiversity, climate change, land degradation in Word format (3.7 MB)
alt - download study manual on biodiversity, climate change, land degradation in archive version (2.7 MB)
Our brotherly big GEF Project for preservation of riparian woodlands is also interested in translation of the materials into Karakalpak language. We hope they will appreciate it in Karakalpakstan too.
The second objective of the project was to conduct a series of trainings across the country for journalists of NAEMM. It was planned that training would take place:
• in Urgench for the journalists of Khorezm region and Karakalpakstan;
• in Bukhara – for the journalists of the southern region - for Surkhandarya. Kashkadarya, Bukhara and Navoi regions;
• in Samarkand – for the journalists of Samarkand. Jizzakh and Syr Darya regions, and
• in Tashkent – for the journalists in Tashkent region and all regions of the Ferghana Valley (Ferghana, Namangan and Andijan regions).
Unluckily, NAEMM could not make up mind to holding educational trainings, and none of them has been ever conducted. It is a pity. The level of journalists’ training in the field of natural resource management is still remains at a fairly low level.
The third objective of the project was to see how journalists have adopted the knowledge by declaring a real competition of the journalists’ works from television and radio studios of the country. We announced the contest with a hope that the trainings will be held. But we did not get the result of the second task, and therefore the effectiveness of competition was undermined in advance.
Nevertheless, we are glad that the attempt took place even though it was unsuccessful. The project at least gave a way to the educational materials into the world, and we hope that they will be useful for other people. And journalists will develop in other ways. We hope that their level will rise, even not through the efforts of the GEF SGP.
More information about the project details you can get from the project document: