The GEF Small Grants Programme
on modern methods of irrigation and melioration, methods of farming in arid zones that consume the minimum amount of water resources
This publication contains the best practices for the rational use of water resources in irrigation, shows field methods for studying soil moisture and mechanical composition, diagnosing irrigation by field and instrumental (tensiometers, pressure chamber) methods, as well as the technique and technology of surface irrigation. To reveal the processes occurring in the soil and in plants during irrigation, examples are given on the movement of moisture in the soil, critical phases of plant development, and diagnosing the timing of irrigation by field methods.
The manual will serve as visual material for farmers on improving irrigation techniques, more economical and productive use of irrigation water, as well as increasing crop yields.
The publication was prepared within the framework of the joint project of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Achieving ecosystem stability on degraded lands in Karakalpakstan and the Kyzylkum desert”.
download manual (Size 2 MB)