The GEF Small Grants Programme
Those who play an important role in implementation of the GEF SGP in Uzbekistan?
Small Grants Programme of Global Environment Facility (GEF SGP) in Uzbekistan advertises vacancies of (unpaid) places of members of the National Steering Committee.
The moment of 2 years work of the GEF SGP in Uzbekistan is coming. We start the official count from the day when a national program strategy for the GEF SGP in Uzbekistan was adopted - the main document of the Programme. It was officially adopted on May 28, 2008.
Mr. Fikret Akchura, the UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan (2004-2008), right, is delivering welcoming address at the opening session of the GEF SGP National Steering Committee on April 9, 2008
But the work on the program was started earlier. Initially the National Coordinator of the Program was hired, then the Steering Committee of the Program was formed, the first meeting of which was held on April 9, 2008. Exactly this date is considered to be the beginning of the Committee’s activity.
So, what is the National Steering Committee and what is it doing? You can learn more about the committee in the section "Our Committee”. But for convenience, we can say in simple words, what the Steering Committee of the Programme is doing. Thus, the Committee:
1. Consider incoming project applications and makes decisions on them – whether approve or decline the project. Exactly the Committee takes the decision. This is the main function of the Committee;
2. The Committee members are like the “agents” of the GEF SGP. People can apply to them for help to explain incomprehensible details of the Programme, ask for advice of how to formulate aims and tasks of the project in the right way. Of course, the Committee members themselves should know well everything about the Programme and a new Committee would be trained on this matter;
3. The Committee members should always bear in mind the priorities of the program and disseminate information about the program as widely as possible. They should contribute in all possible ways to successful operation of the program;
4. During their usual activity the Committee members should find options of attracting partners and donors for the implementation of current and planning projects.
Committee members shall check the activity of the whole Programme.
Under the adopted regulations, the term for working as Committee member is 2 years. Every 2 years the Committee staff should be changed. Now this term is coming.
BUT, it does not mean that all members participating in this staff, must leave their positions. They may be elected for a second term and beyond. The selection of committee members made ​​by the Resident Representative of the UN in Uzbekistan.
The Committee staff was changing during 2 years. At first, Fayzullo Abdulhaev, the Representative of the Women Committee, left the staff suddenly and incomprehensibly. Then Khamidulla Abdusalomov from Farmers’ Association left the Committee. Then, unluckily, Bakhodir Kuziev from the Japan International Cooperation Agency left the Committee because of moving to other place.
Vacant places were taken by Natalya Vasilyevna Soldatova and we are infinitely happy with this; Bakhodir Mardonov replaced Bakhodir Kuziev, in the position of JICA representative; Khamidulla was superseded by Mirzokhid Yuldashev, and we took Dinara Gabdulkhakova, a representative from Namangan province to the place of the member from Women Committee. Exactly these members have joined the Committee recently and their change period has not come yet. For other members the term is finishing. It means that 6 Committee members should be reelected. These members are:
Javlon Tashpulatov - Representative of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Saidrasul Sanginov – representative of the nongovernmental sector;
Khaniya Asilbekova – representative of the nongovernmental sector;
Ulmas Sobirov – representative of the State Committee in Uzbekistan for Nature protection;
Natalya Shulgina – representative of the Center of Hydro meteorological service under the Cabinet of Ministers in Uzbekistan;
Aziza Umarova – representative of UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan.
We are sincerely thankful to all Committee members mentioned above for their excellent work and big help for giving the GEF SGP in Uzbekistan a start in life.
After the first meeting of National Steering Committee, 9 April, 2008
New members of the National Steering Committee of the GEF SGP in Uzbekistan, representing state structures and Academy of Sciences will be chosen in consultation with the leadership of the appropriate structures. The UNDP representative will be appointed by Ms. Anita Nirody. As for the vacant positions of non-governmental organizations, an open competition is declared for them.
You can get acquainted with the current composition of the Committee by clicking on the link.